Privacy Policy

The following privacy policy applies to the website We3Travel.com (“Website”), administered by Red Giant Media LLC (“Company”).

Your use of the website constitutes your acceptance of, and agreement to, the following Privacy Policy. The Company reserves the right to modify, alter, amend, or update its Website, and the Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is subject to change without notice. If you do not agree with or do not accept any part of this Privacy Policy, you must not use the Website.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you what information we may collect and how it may be used. This statement only applies to this Website.

HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED & USED

  • Information You Voluntarily Submit to the Website: We may collect personal information from you such as your name or email address, as described above. For example, you may voluntarily submit information to the Website by leaving a comment, subscribing to a newsletter, signing up for a giveaway, or submitting a contact form.
  • Information We Collect from Others: We may receive information about you from other sources. For example, if you use a third-party software through the site, they may transfer information to us for fulfillment.
  • Automatically-Collected Information: We automatically collect certain information about you and the device with which you access the Website. For example, when you use the Website, we will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. We may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked.
  • Cookies: We may log information using cookies, which are small data files stored on your browser by the Website. We may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until deleted, to provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE USED

We may use the information collected in the following ways:

  • To operate and maintain the Website;
  • To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. Each email promotion will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings;
  • To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts;
  • To respond to your comments or inquiries;
  • To provide you with user support;
  • To market products through display or affiliate advertisements;
  • To market to you on third-party platforms, such as Facebook;
  • To track and measure advertising on the Website;
  • To process payment for purchases you make through the Website; or,
  • To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity.

THIRD-PARTY USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Website may share information with third parties when you explicitly authorize us to share your information. Additionally, the Website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website.

Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies. The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers: 

  • PAYPAL – this service is used to serve our ecommerce platform. If you purchase something from the Website, your Personal Information will be shared with this Service Provider. At no time is your banking information passed back from the payment processor to the Website. We receive only information used for order fulfillment. 
  • MAILCHIMP – this service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. We store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications. MAILCHIMP will also track information regarding your interaction with our emails, such as whether they have been opened or you have clicked on a particular link. Mailchimp’s privacy policy can be accessed here.
  • MEDIAVINE – this service is used to manage our display advertisements. To provide personalized advertising options, Mediavine may use your IP address or location. This information is not stored on the Website. Mediavine’s privacy policy can be accessed here. 
  • FACEBOOK – we use a Facebook pixel to help us better understand our audience and to provide you with additional information or services that may be of interest to you at a later date. In addition, this service could be used for targeted marketing on Facebook or across Facebook ad network partners.
  • QUANTCAST – this service helps us understand more about the people visiting our website and their search preferences.
  • INFLUENCER NETWORKS – from time to time, as described herein, the Website may post sponsored content which contains tracking pixels for networks such as IZEA. These tracking pixels may capture information such as your IP address to evaluate the effectiveness of the marketing campaigns. This information is not stored on the Website. IZEA’s privacy policy can be found here.
  • WEBSITE PERFORMANCE – the Website uses tools to improve performance that may capture your personal information, such as Askimet (an anti-spam plugin used during commenting) and Cloudflare (a website security and caching plugin). Any personal information obtained by these companies is not shared with any third parties.  Askimet’s privacy policy can be accessed here.Cloudfare’s privacy policy can be accessed here.  
  • AFFILIATE NETWORKS – the Website participates in affiliate marketing, which is described more fully below. When you make a purchase using an affiliate link, the third-party from which you make the purchase may transfer information regarding the sale back to us. This will depend on the individual company’s privacy policies. Currently, we host affiliate links from the following providers:
    Amazon Associate Program. Here is their privacy notice.
    Awin. Here is their privacy policy.
    CJ. Here is their privacy policy.
    Groupon. Here is their privacy policy.
    Performance Horizon. Here is their privacy policy.
    Impact Radius. Here is their privacy policy.
    Shareasale. Here is their privacy policy.
    Rakuten. We partner with Rakuten Marketing, who may collect personal information when you interact with our site. The collection and use of this information is subject to the privacy policy located here.

At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other third-party applications. This list may be amended from time to time in the Website’s sole discretion. 

Except when required by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent; however, we may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the Website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

WEBSITE ANALYTICS

This Website uses Google Analytics to analyze traffic to the Website. In order to track usage, Google Analytics places a cookie with a randomly generated Client ID on your browser. Google does use your personal information such as your IP address in order to capture reporting for the Website regarding usage. You may opt-out of Google Analytics through a Browser Add-on, which is available here

ANONYMOUS DATA

From time to time, we may use anonymous data, which does not identify you alone, or when combined with data from other parties. This type of anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Examples of this anonymous data may include analytics or information collected from cookies.

PUBLICLY VISIBLE INFORMATION

If you leave a comment, certain information may be publicly visible.

COOKIES

The Website uses cookies to store visitors’ preferences, record user-specific information on what pages users access or visit, ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads, customize Website content based on visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends. Cookies may also be used by third-party services, such as Google Analytics, as described herein.

Users may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies, by the Website, by using a corresponding setting of your internet browser and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. However, if users deactivate the setting of cookies in your Internet browser, not all functions of our Website may be entirely usable.

ADVERTISING

Display Ads

The Website uses Mediavine to manage third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use cookies. Mediavine may collect IP addresses and location to serve personalized ads. If you want to opt out of display advertising, visit this link to learn more about opting out.

To opt out of display advertising, visit http://optout.networkadvertising.org/.

Retargeting Ads

From time to time, the Website may engage in remarketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Google, Facebook, or Instagram, in order to market the Website. These companies use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Website. This means, after visiting the Website, you may see an ad for our services. However, your personally identifiable information is not used by any remarketing service other than to present you offers from the Website. We use the following third-party service providers for remarketing: 

Facebook: Opt-out of Facebook remarketing here
Google: Opt-out of Google remarketing here
Pinterest: Opt-out of Pinterest remarketing here

Sponsored Content Tracking Pixels
This Website may engage in sponsored campaigns with various influencer networks, brands, and agencies. All sponsored content is duly disclosed in accordance with the FTC’s requirements. From time to time, these sponsored campaigns utilize tracking pixels (aka web beacons), which may contain cookies to collect data regarding usage and audience. This information is collected by the sponsoring company to track the results of the campaign. No personally identifiable information collected by the Website is used in conjunction with these tracking pixels.

Affiliate Program Participation
The Website may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the Website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions.

We3Travel.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and links to Amazon.com. As part of this Amazon Associates program, the Website will post customized links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to their website. This program utilizes cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales.

We partner with Rakuten Marketing, who may collect personal information when you interact with our site. The collection and use of this information is subject to the privacy policy located here: https://rakutenmarketing.com/legal-notices/services-privacy-policy/

Newsletters
On the Website, you may subscribe to our newsletter, which may be used for advertising purposes. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns. Because of these tracking pixels, we may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. Also, this allows the Website to adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the user. This behavior will not be passed on to third parties.

Sensitive Personal Information

At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to the Website. This includes your social security number, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union memberships. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy. 

Children’s Information

The Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact us immediately at tamara@we3travel.com and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

GDPR – RIGHTS RELATED TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Throughout this policy, we have disclosed what information we collect and how it is used. Under GDPR, you also have the following rights: 

Right to Opt-out – You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. You may also contact us at the email below to be removed from our mailing list. 

Right to Access – You may access the personal information we have about you by submitting a request.

Right to Amend – You may contact us to amend or update your personal information. 

Right to Be Forgotten – In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data. 

You may exercise any of these rights by emailing tamara@we3travel.com.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law. Unless you exercise such rights, we reserve the right to retain your data.

CCPA – RIGHTS RELATED TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

If you are a resident of California, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the California Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”). Throughout this policy, we have disclosed what information we collect, how it is used, and the types of third parties that may receive your information. Under CCPA, you also have the following rights: 

Right to Access – You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about the personal information we collect and how it has been used over the past 12 months. After we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose the following: 

  • The categories of your personal information we collected; 
  • The categories of your personal information we sold; 
  • The categories of any third parties to whom we have sold your personal information; 
  • A list of which categories of your personal information we sold to each party; and, 
  • The categories of your personal information we disclose for business purposes. 

Right to Deletion – You have the right to request that we delete your personal information. 

Please note that this right does not apply when we need to retain your personal information in order to do the following: 

  • Provide goods or services to you; 
  • Detect or resolve security or functionality-related issues; 
  • Comply with the law; 
  • Conduct research in the public interest; 
  • Safeguard the right to free speech; or,
  • Carry out any actions for internal purposes that you might reasonably expect.

Right to Non-Discrimination – You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising your rights under CCPA. In particular, we may not: 

  • Deny you goods or services; 
  • Charge you different prices for goods or services, whether through denying benefits or imposing penalties; 
  • Provide you with a different level or quality of goods or services; or, 
  • Threaten you with any of the above. 

Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information

If you would like to opt-out of the sale of your personal information contact tamara@we3travel.com

How to submit a verifiable consumer request

To exercise these rights, you must submit a verifiable consumer request to us by: 

  • Contacting us at tamara@we3travel.com or mailing at at Red Giant Media LLC, P.O. Box 84, Cumberland, RI 02864.

Please note that only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a request on behalf of a minor child. 

You may only make a request under these rights twice in a twelve-month period. Your verifiable consumer request must: 

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information (or that it is an authorized representative acting on your behalf); 
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand and respond to it.

NEVADA PRIVACY OF INFORMATION COLLECTED ON THE INTERNET FROM CONSUMERS ACT

Pursuant to the Nevada Privacy of Information Collected on the Internet from Consumers Act (“NPICICA”), Nevada residents may opt out of the sale of any personal information. As described above, your personal information may be shared with third-party service providers/operators in order to fulfill purchased products or to communicate with you. We do not sell (which is defined in the NPICICA as “the exchange of covered information for monetary consideration by the operator to a person for the person to license or sell the covered information to additional persons”) your covered information, which includes: 

  • Your first and last name; 
  • Your address; 
  • Your email address; 
  • Your phone number; 
  • Your social security number; 
  • Any identifier that would allow you to be contacted either physically or online; or, 
  • Any other information concerning you, collected from you by the Website and maintained by us, in combination with an identifier in a form that makes the information personally identifiable. 

If you have any questions regarding our usage of your personal information, please email tamara@we3travel.com.  

CONTACT INFORMATION

At any time, please contact us at tamara@we3travel.com for questions related to this Privacy Policy.

Last updated: February 14, 2020